Terms & conditions

Terms of use

The services offered on this website, www.tarotkey.com.au, are designed to be uplifting and fun and to inspire hope. By using our website you consent to our Terms of Use.

The information provided on the TarotKey site is for entertainment purposes only and TarotKey is not responsible for any decisions made based on the material therein. Tarot readings are not scientific and the readings on this site should not be taken as advice surrounding the actions you take in your life. Therefore, readings should not be taken too seriously. By using this site, you accept responsibility for your own actions and are encouraged to use common sense and judgement in your application of these readings. By using this website, you also acknowledge that readings on this site are for entertainment purposes only and do not constitute professional advice.

TarotKey makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of the website, the information and content it contains or products included on this website. Tarotkey will not be held liable for any damages arising from the use of this website.

Privacy Policy

At TarotKey we respect your privacy and are committed to managing your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Privacy Policy tells you how we collect, use, store or distribute your personal information. By using the TarotKey website you consent to the collection and use of the information provided as outlined in this Policy.

We will not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. TarotKey may provide accumulative statistics about our visitors, sales, website traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics do not include any personally identifying information.

Your Personal Information

If your personal information is collected we do so with your consent, which is deemed given when you provide your personal information. If you choose not to provide this personal information we may not be able to provide our service to you. Your personal information may include information about your name, gender, age, email, telephone number and residential address, and purchase history.

How We Use Personal Information

TarotKey collects and uses personal information for the purpose it was provided to us, related purposes or as permitted or required by law. By providing your personal information, you consent to the use of your personal information by us for: The order, supply and delivery of goods and services; communication around customer care and your services; and to send marketing and promotional material that may be of interest. Of course you will always be given an opt-out option from our distribution list.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Where appropriate, your personal information may be disclosed to third parties to facilitate the service for which the information was collected. Third parties may include: 1. Third party providers that provide us with secure information storage and archiving services. 2. Government bodies, law enforcement agencies or other parties authorised or required by law and as permitted by the Privacy Act. 4. Other third parties with your consent.

We use highly regarded web and data hosting facilities provided by third party service providers to enable us to securely manage our business and your information. As a result, your personal information may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Australia.

We take reasonable steps to ascertain that any overseas third party service providers we engage do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles, including through our contractual arrangements with them.

By using the TarotKey website you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. You are taken to have consented to the transfer, disclosure, storing or processing of your personal information outside of Australia. You also acknowledge that, by agreeing to the disclosure of your personal information to these entities outside of Australia, we will not be liable to you for any breach of the Australian privacy law by these overseas recipients.

From time to time, our websites may link to third party websites which are not owned by us. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies on these external sites. You should read the privacy policies of these entities to find out how they handle personal information when you visit their websites.

Cookies & Web Beacons

A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive by a Web server. Cookies contain information that can be read by the web server that issued the cookie to you. They cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

Web beacons are clear picture files used to keep track of your navigation through a single website or a series of websites.

TarotKey uses cookies to:

  • Allow you to log in and use our services.
  • Recognise and count the number of visitors to our site and see how visitors use our site (we use this information to discern trends and aggregate user behaviour).
  • Record your visit to our website and the links you have followed to determine the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
  • Enable you to connect and share our content using a social media sharing button or “like” button.

Cookies do not identify you personally but they do identify the unique signature of your browser – your IP address. They are pieces of information that websites transfer to your computer for record keeping purposes. If you do not wish to receive cookies you can turn them off in the preferences section of your browser. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or access all of our services.

Display of Advertisements

We’re proud to offer free Tarot readings to inspire and entertain our visitors. To enable this, our website is supported by advertising which is provided by reputable third parties.

TarotKey acknowledges that third parties may place and read cookies on TarotKey users’ browsers. Third parties may also use web beacons to collect information from users because of advertisements displaying on the TarotKey website.

TarotKey uses Google Adsense to display ads on our site and Google Analytics to monitor traffic and enhance our offering. In providing these services, Google may place and read cookies on your browser and may also use web beacons. Furthermore, when you visit any site with Google Adsense and Google Analytics, including TarotKey, your web browser automatically sends your IP address and the URL of the page you’re visiting to Google. This information is not collected by TarotKey so for information on how this information is used and stored by Google you can review Google’s policy via the following link:

How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps.

From time to time, TarotKey may also use the advertising services of other reputable third parties who that may place and read cookies or web beacons on your browser or collect information as a result of ad placements.

Identfying Users Policy

TarotKey will ensure that any information provided to Google or other third party advertisers will not contain information that could personally identify you, for example your username, phone number, email address or other personally identifiable information.

Specifically pages on our website that that show advertisements will not contain your usernames, passwords, email addresses, phone number etc.

General Data Protection Regulation

TarotKey complies with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR). If TarotKey processes personal data that originated in the European Economic Area, UK or Switzerland and that information is made available by Google in connection with the use of advertising, we will only use that personal data in a manner consistent with the consent provided by the user. Furthermore, TarotKey will provide the level of protection for that personal data that is equivalent to that required under the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs)

 

Under the European Union’s General Data Privacy Regulation (‘GDPR’), you may have certain rights pertaining to your personal data. If you are covered by the GDPR, you may contact us in order to exercise any of your data privacy rights. It may take up to 30 days to process each request. Please be aware that if you exercise your data privacy rights you may lose access to your account and/or the features found in our websites and mobile application.

Public Information

TarotKey advises that any information you provide on message boards, blogs or other public forums on the TarotKey website automatically becomes public information. TarotKey is not responsible for the dissemination of any such information, so please be mindful and careful in relation to the information you choose to share.

Third Party Information

If you use our ‘Email a friend’ or ‘Share this’ functionality on the TarotKey website it is your responsibility to ensure that you have the consent of the third party you are sharing with to provide us with their email address.

Protecting Your Personal Information

TarotKey takes reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, alteration and disclosure. For example, we implement IT security procedures and take security measures within our premises.

We use industry standard secure server software (SSL) to encrypt your personal information. And we also use a highly reputable and secure payment system (Stripe) to protect your financial information and have firewalls in place on our website.

Despite the measures we have in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. You must take care to protect your personal information by protecting any usernames and passwords. If you become aware of any security breaches, you should notify us as soon as possible.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

TarotKey may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will publish such changes on our site and it is your responsibility to ensure that you have checked our Privacy Policy before providing your personal information. Your continued use of our website constitutes acceptance of any revisions to our Privacy Policy.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You may access your information held by us. Should any legal restrictions or exemptions exist we will advise you at the time of your request. We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes. Please contact us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you wish to access or correct your personal information please contact us.

Unsubscribing or Opting Out

You will be able to unsubscribe from all our newsletters or updates using the link provided on emails. Alternatively, you can email us.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint regarding the use of your information please put your concerns in writing and email our Privacy Officer. We will investigate the issue and determine the steps (if any) that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require additional information and will notify you in writing of the outcome. If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us or contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

 

 

Quick Draw

Shuffle the cards
Show my card

Justice Calling

Justice means it’s time for due rewards or to face reprisal, whichever the case may be! Check out your full reading here.

Adsense

The Sun Tarot Card Image

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This